Mechanical Systems

 

The Mechanical Systems, Plumbing and Controls Working Group looked at HVAC systems, plumbing, and water pumping and cooling systems.

 

DRAFT CHAPTER
Download the CBC Mechanical Systems Draft 9-2010

 

GROUP CO-CHAIRS
Drake Erbe | Vice President of Market Development, AirXchange, Inc.
Richard Lord | Carrier Corporation

 

GROUP MEMBERSHIP

Mechanical Systems Members

  • Adapt Engineering – Steve Hathaway
  • Adapt Engineering – Tammy Stempel
  • AirAdvice, Inc. – Tim Kensok
  • Air-Conditioning, Heating, and Refridgeration Institute – Matthew Evans
  • Air-Conditioning, Heating, and Refridgeration Institute – Rob Helminiak
  • AirCuity, Inc. – Dan Diehl
  • AirCuity, Inc. – Gordon Sharp
  • Airxchange, Inc. – Drake Erbe
  • Alabama Power Company – Robert White
  • Alternate Energy Technologies, LLC – Jeremy Mills
  • American Council for an Energy Efficient Economy – Harvey Sachs
  • ASHRAE – Doug Read
  • Autodesk – Erin Hoffer
  • b.i.g. bechtold INGENIEURGESELLSCHAFT MBH – Carsten Teichmann
  • Beth Shearer & Associates, Inc. – Beth Shearer
  • Blue Hill Partners LLC – Joyce Ferris
  • Blue Hill Partners, LLC – Walter King
  • Boston Redevelopment Authority – Dolores Fazio
  • Building Intelligence Group – Jeffrey Seewald
  • Building Intelligence Group, LLC – Paul Ehrlich
  • CALMAC Mfg.Corp – Mark MacCracken
  • Cannon Design – John Swift
  • Carrier Corporation – Richard Lord
  • Cemtrex – Paulson Ambookan
  • clark financial services group – claudia meer
  • Consulting-Specifying Engineer – Michael Ivanovich
  • Continental Automated Buildings Association – Tom Lohner
  • DMI – Eric Studer
  • Dwyer Engineering – Matt Dwyer
  • EcoInsight, Inc. – Michael Doane
  • EcoSocio Energy Solutions – John Mueller
  • Edison Electric Institute – Steve Rosenstock
  • EE Capital Management – Brian Hunt
  • EEMAX, Inc. – Kevin Ruppelt
  • EEMAX, Inc. – Aaron Siegel
  • Electro Industria – Gustavo Cuevas
  • EMS – Rami Ghanem
  • Energy Recovery Technologies LLC – Ken Kayser, Ph.D
  • Engineering Excellence Energy and Environmental Services LLC – Thomas Winstel
  • Epstein Global – Jeremy Poling
  • Facility Strategies Group, LLC – Matt Pesce
  • Farnsworth Group – Patrick McMahon
  • Garner Energy Solutions – Aaron Needham
  • Gausman & Moore – Jim Keller
  • Genuine Energy Solutions, LLC – Larry Malone
  • Geothermal Heat Pump Consortium – John Kelly
  • Gilbane Building Company – Mohamed Mohamed
  • Gilbane Building Company – Tom Roger
  • Giovanetto Inc. – Kevin Giovanetto
  • Good Energies – Patrick Flynn
  • Good Energies – Greg Kats
  • Goodway – Paul Bozek
  • Goodway – Tim Kane
  • Goodway – David Walsh
  • GreenCon – Jose Ventura
  • Greenworks Studio – Chris Buntine
  • Greenworks Studio – Elizabeth Newell
  • Grundfos Pumps Corporation – Greg Towsley
  • Halff Associates, Inc. – Tim Jensen
  • HOK – John Pulley
  • IAPMO – Dain Hansen
  • Illuminating Engineering Society of North America – Rita Harrold
  • Image Engineering Group – Don Penn
  • In Posse LLC – Robert Diemer
  • Independent Consultant – Brad Hollomon
  • International Association of Plumbing and Mechanical Officials – Peter DeMarco
  • International Institute for Sustainable Laboratories – Philip Wirdzek
  • Johnson Controls – Clay Nesler
  • Johnson Controls – John Ruiz
  • Johnson Controls, Inc. – Nick McLellan
  • Kirksey Architecture – Kapil Upadhyaya
  • KMC Controls, Inc. – Ben Dorsey
  • M.E. GROUP, Inc. – Jo Barr
  • Massachusetts Department of Energy Resources – John Ballam
  • MBO, Inc. – Steven Kaplan
  • MCQUAY INTERNATIONAL – Julian de Bullet
  • Mechanical Service Contractors of Amerca (MSCA/MCAA) – Barbara Dolim
  • Mechanical Service Contractors of America – Thom Brazel
  • Mechanical Service Contractors of America (MSCA/MCAA) – John McNerney
  • Metropolitan Architects and Planners – Sanjay Arora
  • Mitsubishi Electric & Electronics USA, Inc. – Paul Doppel
  • Miura North America Inc. – Jason Smith
  • MSCA – David Bavisotto
  • MSCA – Russ Borst
  • MultiStack – Howard Kelly
  • National Association of State Energy Officials – Jim Arwood
  • National Association of State Energy Officials – Garth Otto
  • National Grid – Francis Boucher
  • National Institute of Building Science – Ryan Colker
  • National Insulaton Association – Ronald King
  • NEMA – William Hoyt
  • Newcomb & Boyd – John Shaw
  • Oak Ridge National Laboratory – Norman Durfee
  • Oak Ridge National Laboratory – Melissa Lapsa
  • Oak Ridge National Laboratory – Karen McElhaney
  • Optimum Energy – Heather Van Schoiack
  • Optimum Energy LLC – Michele Cook
  • ORNL EERE Program – Melissa Lapsa
  • P.V. Sullivan Supply Company, Inc. – George Olson
  • Pacific Northwest National Laboratory – Guopeng Liu
  • Pegasus Sustainable Century Merchant Bank – Bill Anderson
  • Pegasus Sustainable Century Merchant Bank – Govi Rao
  • Penn State Indoor Environment Center – William Bahnfleth
  • Penn State Indoor Environment Center – Jeffrey Brownson
  • Penn State Indoor Environment Center – James Freihaut
  • Penn State Indoor Environment Center – Lisa Iulo
  • Penn State Indoor Environment Center – Richard Mistrick
  • Penn State Indoor Environment Center – Stephen Treado
  • PennBarry – Jenny Abney
  • Pepd – Lukas Roubicek
  • Plumbing-Heating-Cooling Contractors-National Association – Kevin Schwalb
  • Polk Mechanical Co. – Michael Humphries
  • PWA Engineering, LLC – Brad Henry
  • RCx Building Diagnostics – Katharine Flynn
  • RCx Building Diagnostics – Cindy Omstead
  • REHAU Inc. – Kathleen Saylor
  • REHAU, Inc. – John Kimball
  • REJUVINAIR Inc. – Richard Namovich
  • Roger Williams University – Robert Potter
  • Ross Mechanical Group – Ross Goldstein
  • Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Institute of Technology (SVIT) – Falguni Patel
  • Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP – Luke Leung
  • Solar Buildings Research Network – Meli Stylianou
  • South Eastern Arizona Governments Association – Susan Buchan
  • Southern California Edison – Devin Rauss
  • Southern Company – Pradeep Vitta
  • Southface Energy Institute – Mike Barcik
  • Southface Energy Institute – Brandon Jones
  • Southland Industries – Shane Stanfield
  • Steven Winter Associates – Richard Tesoriero
  • Sustainable Engineering Group, LLC – Jon Evans
  • Teng & Associates – Chistopher Larry
  • Texas Institute – Jon Shapiro
  • Texas Institute – Jeremy Vickers
  • The ESCO Group for Green Mechanical Council – Tom Meyer
  • TIAX LLC – John Dieckmann
  • United For A Sustainable America – Anthony Cannon
  • United Technologies – Craig Walker
  • United Technologies Research Center – William Sisson
  • US Navy – CNIC Fleet & Family Readiness – Kevin Rawson
  • Webcom Communications – David Webster
  • Wellford Energy Advisors – Sharon Heaton
  • West Virginia University – Edward Crowe