Lighting

 

The Lighting/Daylighting and Controls Working Group included integration of controls and systems, solid state lighting (LEDs, OLEDs, etc) technologies and applications, active daylighting strategies—both mechanical and optical, task ambient lighting, visual performance vs. light output, and other interior and exterior lighting technologies.

 

DRAFT CHAPTER

 

GROUP CO-CHAIRS
Robert Horner | Director of Public Policy, Illuminating Engineering Society
Jim Lewis | High-Performance Buildings Manager, National Electrical Manufacturers Association

Subgroup Leads
Tim O’Sullivan, Cree – Lighting Subgroup Lead
Mark Perepelitza, ZGF Architects – Daylighting Subgroup Lead
Dorene Maniccia, WattStopper – Controls Subgroup Lead

 

GROUP MEMBERSHIP

Lighting Members

  • 21st Century Power Solutions – Josephine Mooney
  • Acuity Brands Lighting, Inc. – Cheryl English
  • Acuity Lighting Group, Inc. – Richard Heinisch
  • Adapt Engineering – Steve Hathaway
  • Adapt Engineering – Tammy Stempel
  • AirAdvice, Inc. – Tim Kensok
  • Alabama Power Company – Robert White
  • Albeo Technologies, Inc. – Jeff Bisberg
  • Albeo Technologies, Inc. – Neil Cannon
  • American Energy Services – Frank Cappella
  • AMX, LLC – Michael Carter
  • Autodesk – Aniruddha Deodhar
  • b.i.g. bechtold INGENIEURGESELLSCHAFT MBH – Carsten Teichmann
  • Blue Hill Partners LLC – Joyce Ferris
  • Blue Hill Partners, LLC – Walter King
  • Boston Redevelopment Authority – Dolores Fazio
  • Building Intelligence Group – Jeffrey Seewald
  • Building Intelligence Group, LLC – Paul Ehrlich
  • BuildingPhysics – Mike Barker
  • Ciralight – Cliff Keddie
  • Consulting-Specifying Engineer – Michael Ivanovich
  • Continental Automated Buildings Association – Tom Lohner
  • Cree, Inc. – Gregory Merritt
  • Cree, Inc. – Tim O’Sullivan
  • Digital Lumens – Tom Pincince
  • E & H INTERNATIONAL INC – SYED MOHIUDDIN
  • EcoInsight, Inc. – Michael Doane
  • EcoSocio Energy Solutions – John Mueller
  • EE Capital Management – Brian Hunt
  • Electro Industria – Gustavo Cuevas
  • EMS – Rami Ghanem
  • Encelium Technologies – Suren Thanapal
  • Engineering Excellence Energy and Environmental Services LLC – Thomas Winstel
  • EnOcean Alliance – Cory Vanderpool
  • Epstein Global – Jeremy Poling
  • EverGlow NA, Inc. – Charles Barlow
  • Facility Strategies Group, LLC – Matt Pesce
  • Garner Energy Solutions – Aaron Needham
  • Genuine Energy Solutions, LLC – Larry Malone
  • Good Energies – Patrick Flynn
  • Good Energies – Greg Kats
  • Green Machine Light Engine – Brian Ellis
  • Green Round Table / NEXUS – Ravi Srinivasan
  • Green Roundtable / NEXUS – Barbra Batshalom
  • GreenCon – Jose Ventura
  • Greenworks Studio – Chris Buntine
  • Greenworks Studio – Elizabeth Newell
  • Halff Associates, Inc. – Tim Jensen
  • IAPMO – Dain Hansen
  • Illuminating Engineering Society of North America – Rita Harrold
  • Illuminating Engineering Society of North America (IES) – Robert Horner
  • In Posse LLC – Robert Diemer
  • Independent Consultant – Brad Hollomon
  • Integrated Design Associates (IDeAs) – David Kaneda
  • Integrated Framing – Anne Merica
  • International Association of Lighting Designers (IALD) – John Martin
  • Kirksey Architecture – Kapil Upadhyaya
  • KMC Controls, Inc. – Ben Dorsey
  • Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory – Kyle Konis
  • Leviton – Robert Hick
  • LUMEnergi – Peter Schwartz
  • Lumiversal – Hooman Bamdad
  • Lutron Electronics – Pekka Hakkarainen
  • Lutron Electronics Co., Inc – Michael Jouaneh
  • M.E. GROUP, Inc. – Jo Barr
  • Magnaray International Division, World Institute of Lighting and Development Corporation – Larry Leetzow
  • Massachusetts Department of Energy Resources – John Ballam
  • Metropolitan Architects and Planners – Sanjay Arora
  • Midwest Energy Efficiency Alliance – Nathan Pepper
  • National Association of State Energy Officials – Jim Arwood
  • National Association of State Energy Officials – Garth Otto
  • National Electrical Manufacturers Association – James Lewis
  • National Lighting Bureau – John Bachner
  • National Lighting Bureau – Jim Yorgey
  • NEMA – William Hoyt
  • New Visual Media Group, LLC – Elliott Schlam
  • Newcomb & Boyd – John Shaw
  • North Atlantic Energy Advisors – Douglas Baston
  • Oak Ridge National Laboratory – Norman Durfee
  • Oak Ridge National Laboratory – Karen McElhaney
  • OSRAM SYLVANIA – Sally Lee
  • Pacific Gas and Electric Company – Robert Marcial
  • Pegasus Sustainable Century Merchant Bank – Bill Anderson
  • Pegasus Sustainable Century Merchant Bank – Govi Rao
  • Penn State Indoor Environment Center – William Bahnfleth
  • Penn State Indoor Environment Center – Jeffrey Brownson
  • Penn State Indoor Environment Center – James Freihaut
  • Penn State Indoor Environment Center – Lisa Iulo
  • Penn State Indoor Environment Center – Richard Mistrick
  • Penn State Indoor Environment Center – Stephen Treado
  • Philips Electronics North America – Gert Bruning
  • Philips Lighting – Keith Cook
  • PMC – Supakon Augsonsawang
  • Power Savers, Inc. – Leigh Anne Livingston
  • Pythagoras Solar – Udi Paret
  • Research Frontiers Inc. – Gregory Sottile
  • Sage Electrochromics. Inc. – Helen Sanders
  • Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Institute of Technology (SVIT) – Falguni Patel
  • SCTE – Derek DiGiacomo
  • Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP – Luke Leung
  • SMUD – Bruce Baccei
  • Solar Buildings Research Network – Meli Stylianou
  • South Eastern Arizona Governments Association – Susan Buchan
  • Southern California Edison – Teren Abear
  • Southland Industries – Shane Stanfield
  • SunCentral Inc. – Kamal Athwal
  • Sunoptics Prismatic Skylights – Eric Huffman
  • Sustainable Buildings Industry Council – Bud DeFlaviis
  • Sustainable Engineering Group, LLC – Jon Evans
  • Tanteri + Associates – Matthew Tanteri
  • Teng & Associates – Chistopher Larry
  • Texas Institute – Jon Shapiro
  • Texas Institute – Jeremy Vickers
  • The Weidt Group – David Eijadi
  • TRACO – Sneh Kumar
  • Transilvania University of Brasov – Ilea Nicolae Danut Gelu
  • United For A Sustainable America – Anthony Cannon
  • University of Washington – Chistopher Meek
  • WattStopper – Dorene Maniccia
  • Webcom Communications – David Webster
  • ZGF Architects – Chris Flint Chatto
  • ZGF Architects – Mark Perepelitza