Integrated Design

 

The Integrated Design and Building Delivery Working Group explored solutions that will align the design and delivery process among multiple stakeholders such as architects, engineers, facility managers, maintenance and repair staff, and others to ensure buildings which are well-integrated wholes rather than a series of components.  Solutions include standardized Building Information Models (BIM), early-stage stakeholder meetings, commissioning and others.

 

DRAFT CHAPTER

 

GROUP CO-CHAIRS
Markku Allison | Resource Architect, American Institute of Architects
William Sisson | Director of Sustainability, United Technologies Corporation

 

GROUP MEMBERSHIP

Integrated Design Members

  • Adapt Engineering – Steve Hathaway
  • Adapt Engineering – Tammy Stempel
  • AirAdvice, Inc. – Tim Kensok
  • Airxchange, Inc. – Drake Erbe
  • Alabama Power Company – Robert White
  • Alliance for Sustainable Colorado – Phillip Saieg
  • Alliance to Save Energy – Jeffrey Harris
  • Alliance to Save Energy – Humphrey Neal
  • Alliance to Save Energy – Nils Petermann
  • American Council for an Energy Efficient Economy – Harvey Sachs
  • American Institute of Architects – Markku Allison
  • American Institute of Architects – Billie Kaumaya
  • AMX, LLC – Michael Carter
  • ASHRAE – Doug Read
  • Autodesk – Aniruddha Deodhar
  • Autodesk – Erin Hoffer
  • BELL Architects, PC – David Bell
  • Boston Redevelopment Authority – John Dalzell
  • Boston Redevelopment Authority – Dolores Fazio
  • Building Intelligence Group – Jeffrey Seewald
  • Building Intelligence Group, LLC – Paul Ehrlich
  • Business EcoSystems – George Gosieski
  • CALMAC Mfg.Corp – Mark MacCracken
  • Cemtrex – Paulson Ambookan
  • Central Queensland University – Ashfaque Chowdhury
  • chatham hill residential design and build, llc – Michelle Roberts
  • Chevron Energy Solutions – Marty Kurtovich
  • clark financial services group – claudia meer
  • Colorado Governor’s Energy Office – Conor Merrigan
  • Continental Automated Buildings Association – Tom Lohner
  • Corrugated Techologies LLc. – Philip Sciortino
  • Cotherm of America – Ted Jagusztyn
  • Destiny USA – Melissa Perry
  • DiMella Shaffer – Peter Fourtounis
  • Earth Advantage Institute – Brian Lynch
  • EC Harris – Bernie Devine
  • EcoDomus, Inc. – Igor Strakov
  • EE Capital Management – Brian Hunt
  • Emerge Alliance – Brian Patterson
  • emersion DESIGN – Shawn Hesse
  • Energy Efficient Solutions – Peter Baumert
  • Energy Solutions – Paul Wenner
  • Garner Energy Solutions – Aaron Needham
  • Gausman & Moore – Jim Keller
  • George Hawirko – George Hawirko
  • Gilbane Building Company – Mohamed Mohamed
  • Gilbane Building Company – Tom Roger
  • Glass Association of North America – Urmilla Sowell
  • Glass Association of North America – William Yanek
  • Green Roundtable / NEXUS – Barbra Batshalom
  • Greenworks Studio – Chris Buntine
  • Greenworks Studio – Edward Dean
  • Greenworks Studio – Elizabeth Newell
  • Grundfos Pumps Corporation – Greg Towsley
  • Gulf Coast Energy Network – Dave Robau
  • Haselden Construction – Philip Macey
  • herron + partners – David Herron
  • HHY Architects – Nancy McKendrick
  • HKS – Kirk Teske
  • HOK – Gerry Faubert
  • HOK – John Pulley
  • HOK Architects – Mary Ann Lazarus
  • Illuminating Engineering Society of North America (IES) – Robert Horner
  • IMT – Cliff Majersik
  • Industrial Nanotech – David Calabrese
  • Institute for Market Transformation – Andrew Burr
  • Integrated Framing – Anne Merica
  • James G. Davis Construction – Fulya Kocak
  • Johnson Controls – Julia Currie
  • Kingspan Insulated Panels – Paul Bertram
  • Kirksey Architecture – Kapil Upadhyaya
  • Kleinfelder/SEA Consultants, Inc. – Kathleen Ledoux
  • Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory – Mark Sanders
  • Legacy Homes – Mark Isaacs
  • LUMEnergi – Peter Schwartz
  • M.E. GROUP, Inc. – Jo Barr
  • MBO, Inc. – Steven Kaplan
  • Metropolitan Architects and Planners – Sanjay Arora
  • Midwest Energy Efficiency Alliance – Christina Pagnusat
  • Morrison Hershfield – Stephanie Hoffman
  • Morrison Hershfield – Medgar Marceau
  • Mortenson Construction – Mark Westin
  • National Association of State Energy Officials – Jim Arwood
  • National Association of State Energy Officials – Garth Otto
  • National Institute of Building Science – Ryan Colker
  • National Institute of Building Sciences – Henry Green
  • National Institute of Building Sciences – Earle Kennett
  • National Lighting Bureau – John Bachner
  • National Lighting Bureau – Jim Yorgey
  • New Buildings Institute – David Hewitt
  • New Tapestry, LLC – Randall Anway
  • Newcomb & Boyd – John Shaw
  • North Carolina Energy Partners – Andrew Courts Jr.
  • Northwest Energy Efficiency Alliance – Jack Davis
  • Northwest Energy Efficiency Alliance – John Jennings
  • Northwest Energy Efficiency Alliance (NEEA) – Skip Schick
  • NREL – Shanti Pless
  • Oak Ridge National Laboratory – Norman Durfee
  • Oak Ridge National Laboratory – Melissa Lapsa
  • Oak Ridge National Laboratory – Karen McElhaney
  • ORNL EERE Program – Melissa Lapsa
  • OSRAM SYLVANIA – Sally Lee
  • Pacific Gas and Electric Company – Robert Marcial
  • PBJ Interests – Robert Dafler
  • Pegasus Sustainable Century Merchant Bank – Bill Anderson
  • Pegasus Sustainable Century Merchant Bank – Govi Rao
  • Penn State Indoor Environment Center – William Bahnfleth
  • Penn State Indoor Environment Center – Jeffrey Brownson
  • Penn State Indoor Environment Center – James Freihaut
  • Penn State Indoor Environment Center – Lisa Iulo
  • Penn State Indoor Environment Center – Richard Mistrick
  • Penn State Indoor Environment Center – Stephen Treado
  • PMC – Supakon Augsonsawang
  • Polk Mechanical Co. – Michael Humphries
  • Praxair – Noah Rifkin
  • Primera Engineers, Ltd. – Lourdes Gonzalez
  • REHAU Inc. – Christian Hager
  • REHAU Inc. – Kathleen Saylor
  • RNL Design – Ali Menke
  • Roger Williams University – Robert Potter
  • Ross Mechanical Group – Ross Goldstein
  • Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Institute of Technology (SVIT) – Falguni Patel
  • SMMA – Martine Dion
  • Solar Buildings Research Network – Meli Stylianou
  • Solar Design Associates, Inc. – Luke McKneally
  • Solarcrete International, LLC – Gary Brown
  • South Eastern Arizona Governments Association – Susan Buchan
  • Southern California Edison – Alok Singh
  • Southern Illinois University Carbondale – JKevin Roth
  • Southface Energy Institute – Mike Barcik
  • Southface Energy Institute – Brandon Jones
  • Southland Industries – Shane Stanfield
  • Southland Industries, Inc. – Paul Wenner
  • SRG Partnership Inc – Jon Mehlschau
  • SRS Consulting Engineers Inc. – Phil Fung
  • Steven Winter Associates – Richard Tesoriero
  • SunCentral Inc. – Kamal Athwal
  • Teng & Associates – Chistopher Larry
  • Terrapin Bright Green – Bill Browning
  • Terrapin Bright Green – Chris Gavin
  • Texas Institute – Jon Shapiro
  • Texas Institute – Jeremy Vickers
  • The Performance Building Institute – Mark Sands
  • TRACO – Sneh Kumar
  • Triumph Modular – Clifford Cort
  • U.S. EPA – Gerard Bulanowski
  • United For A Sustainable America – Anthony Cannon
  • United Technologies – Craig Walker
  • United Technologies Research Center – William Sisson
  • University of Florida – Esther Obonyo
  • University of Oklahoma – Lee Fithian
  • Urban Land Institute – Uwe Brandes
  • Urban Land Institute – Matt Johnston
  • Wellford Energy Advisors – Sharon Heaton
  • Western Research Institute – Donald Collins
  • Western Research Institute – Vijay Sethi
  • Yorke and Curtis, Inc. – Erik Timmons